Eighth Annual AUSCP Assembly: June 24-27, 2019

GOD’S PRIESTLY PEOPLE: THE BAPTIZED AND THE ORDAINED

• CLICK to visit any of the items listed, at left, including a new WELCOME AND OVERVIEW essay from Executive Director Fr. Bob Bonnot on preparing for the assembly.

• Detailed Schedule follows, below, after brief overview

Speakers • Keynoters • Assembly Events

 Monday, June 24 – Buffet Dinner 5:30 p.m.
9:30 a.m.        Retreat: Fr. Thomas Rosica, CSB
3:30 p.m.        Keynote: Dr. Richard Gaillardetz
7:00 p.m.        The Contemplative Process: Sr. Suzanne Giblin, CSJ
8:00 p.m.        Address: State of the Association
Also today: Introduction of Leadership Team Candidates

 Tuesday, June 25– Mass 7:00 a.m., Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Noon Buffet Lunch
10:00 a.m.      Keynote: Cardinal Blase Cupich
Also today: Leadership Candidates’ self-introductions, Leadership voting, Update of Active Working Groups, Process for Issues/Resolutions, Free Evening

Wednesday, June 26– Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Noon Lunch, Banquet 6:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m.        Keynote: Sr. Norma Pimentel, MJ
2:00 p.m.        Presentation: Top Prioritized Issues/Resolutions
4:00 p.m.        Assembly Mass: Archbishop Robert Carlson
Also today: St. John XXIII awards and entertainment during the banquet 

Thursday, June 27– Breakfast 7:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m.        Colloquia introduction and Group 1
10:15 a.m.      Colloquia Group 2
11:30 a.m.      Closing of Assembly

###

MONDAY JUNE 24, 2019 — FULL SCHEDULE

Registration for all participants

Fr. Thomas Rosica, CSB

Fr. Thomas Rosica, CSB

9:30 - 11:30 am & 12:30 - 2:30 pm: Retreat with Fr. Thomas Rosica, CSB
Title: Go, Repair and Build My Church: Reclaiming the Priesthood of the Faithful

11:30 – 12:30 Lunch    

2:30 pm                 Break

3:00 pm                 Welcome                                                                    

Dr. Richard Gaillardetz

Dr. Richard Gaillardetz

3:30 pm                 1st Keynote: Dr. Richard Gaillardetz
Title:  To Form a Priestly People: Toward a Non-clerical Theology of Priesthood

5:30 pm                 Buffet Dinner

7:00 pm               Sr. Suzanne Giblin, CSJ
Presentation:  The Contemplative Process

Sr. Suzanne Giblin,  at Assembly planning meeting

Sr. Suzanne Giblin, at Assembly planning meeting

8:00 pm                 State of the Association                                                                  

8:30 pm                 Introduction of Leadership Team Candidates       

9:00 pm                 Social Hour


NOTE: Registration for participants will be available throughout the day with Executive Secretary Sr. Jackie Doepker, OFM, and volunteers. Identification badges, available at registration, must be worn in order to attend all assembly activities.



TUESDAY JUNE 25, 2019 

 7:00 am                  Mass                                                                                                          

  7:30 am                  Buffet Breakfast

 8:15 am                  Morning Prayer                           

                                Leadership Candidates’ Self-Introduction

8:45 am                  Active Working Groups’ Update: Summary Presentations

9:35 am                  Introduction to the Colloquia Process                                

9:45 am                  Break

Cardinal Cupich,  presiding and preaching at Mass, with Assembly participants in Chicago

Cardinal Cupich, presiding and preaching at Mass, with Assembly participants in Chicago

Sister Norma  and  Pope Francis,  featured in America Magazine, September 28, 2017

Sister Norma and Pope Francis, featured in America Magazine, September 28, 2017

Archbishop Carlson

Archbishop Carlson

Sr. Norma Pimentel

Sr. Norma Pimentel

Fr. Richard Creason,  to be honored along with  Sister Norma Pimentel,  as recipients of the 2019 St. John XXIII Awards from the AUSCP

Fr. Richard Creason, to be honored along with Sister Norma Pimentel, as recipients of the 2019 St. John XXIII Awards from the AUSCP

10:00 am     Second Keynote: Cardinal Blase Cupich
Title: Ordination Does Not Annihilate Our Baptism

12:00 Noon  Buffet Lunch & Siesta

2:00 pm        Leadership Candidate Vote

2:10 pm        Key Issues: A Resolutions & Prioritization Process                                

4:55 pm         Leadership Team Election Results

5:00 pm          Free Evening

WEDNESDAY JUNE 26, 2019

7:30 am         Buffet Breakfast

8:30 am          Morning Prayer                                                                                                            

9:00 am          Third Keynote:                                                                                             Sr. Norma Pimentel, MJ
Title: Today’s Leaders in the Church 

12:00 Noon     Lunch

2:00 pm           The Top Prioritized Issues/Resolutions Presentation

3:30 pm            Break

4:00 pm            Assembly Mass:                                                                                 Archbishop Robert Carlson

5:30 pm             Cocktails

6:00 pm             Banquet
St. John XXIII Awards:
                          Sr. Norma Pimentel, MJ
                           Fr. Richard Creason

                          Entertainment

THURSDAY, JUNE 27, 2019

7:30 am            Buffet Breakfast

8:3O am           Morning Prayer                                                                                                            

9:00 am            Introduction to the Colloquia 

9:05 am            Colloquium Group 1

10:00 am          Break

10:15 am          Colloquium Group 2

11:15 am          Break

11:30 am          Closing