Eighth Annual AUSCP Assembly: June 24-27, 2019

GOD’S PRIESTLY PEOPLE: THE BAPTIZED AND THE ORDAINED

Sebastian Gomes lead the AUSCP retreat June 24.

Sebastian Gomes lead the AUSCP retreat June 24.

• CLICK to visit any of the items listed, at left, including a new WELCOME AND OVERVIEW essay from Executive Director Fr. Bob Bonnot on preparing for the assembly.

• Detailed Schedule follows, below, after brief overview

Speakers • Keynoters • Assembly Events

 Monday, June 24 – Buffet Dinner 5:30 p.m.
9:30 a.m.        Retreat: Sebastian Gomes, Salt and Light
3:30 p.m.        Keynote: Dr. Richard Gaillardetz
7:00 p.m.        The Contemplative Process: Sr. Suzanne Giblin, CSJ
8:00 p.m.        Address: State of the Association
Also today: Introduction of Leadership Team Candidates

Tuesday, June 25– Mass 7:00 a.m., Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Noon Buffet Lunch
10:00 a.m.      Keynote: Sister Norma Pimentel, MJ
5:00 p.m. Free Evening: Optional events include meeting Honduran citizen in sanctuary
Also today: Leadership Candidates’ self-introductions, Leadership voting, Update of Active Working Groups, Process for Issues/Resolutions, Free Evening

Wednesday, June 26 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Noon Lunch, Banquet 6:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m.        Keynote: Cardinal Blase Cupich
2:00 p.m.        Presentation: Top Prioritized Issues/Resolutions
4:00 p.m.        Assembly Mass: Archbishop Robert Carlson
Also today: St. John XXIII awards and entertainment during the banquet 

Thursday, June 27– Breakfast 7:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m.        Colloquia introduction and Group 1
10:15 a.m.      Colloquia Group 2
11:30 a.m.      Closing of Assembly

###

MONDAY JUNE 24, 2019 — FULL SCHEDULE

Registration for all participants

Sebastian Gomes, Salt and Light

Sebastian Gomes, Salt and Light

9:30 - 11:30 am & 12:30 - 2:30 pm: Retreat with Sebastian Gomes
Title: Go, Repair and Build My Church: Reclaiming the Priesthood of the Faithful

11:30 – 12:30 Lunch    

2:30 pm                 Break

3:00 pm                 Welcome                                                                    

Dr. Richard Gaillardetz

Dr. Richard Gaillardetz

3:30 pm                 1st Keynote: Dr. Richard Gaillardetz
Title:  To Form a Priestly People: Toward a Non-clerical Theology of Priesthood

5:30 pm                 Buffet Dinner

7:00 pm               Sr. Suzanne Giblin, CSJ
Presentation:  The Contemplative Process

Sr. Suzanne Giblin, at Assembly planning meeting

Sr. Suzanne Giblin, at Assembly planning meeting

8:00 pm                 State of the Association                                                                  

8:30 pm                 Introduction of Leadership Team Candidates       

9:00 pm                 Social Hour


NOTE: Registration for participants will be available throughout the day with Executive Secretary Sr. Jackie Doepker, OSF, and volunteers. Identification badges, available at registration, must be worn in order to attend all assembly activities.



TUESDAY JUNE 25, 2019 

 7:00 am                  Mass                                                                                                          

  7:30 am                  Buffet Breakfast

 8:15 am                  Morning Prayer                           

                                Leadership Candidates’ Self-Introduction

8:45 am                  Active Working Groups’ Update: Summary Presentations

9:35 am                  Introduction to the Colloquia Process                                

9:45 am                  Break

Cardinal Cupich, presiding and preaching at Mass, with Assembly participants in Chicago

Cardinal Cupich, presiding and preaching at Mass, with Assembly participants in Chicago

Sister Norma and Pope Francis, featured in America Magazine, September 28, 2017

Sister Norma and Pope Francis, featured in America Magazine, September 28, 2017

Sr. Norma Pimentel

Sr. Norma Pimentel

Archbishop Carlson

Archbishop Carlson

Fr. Richard Creason, to be honored along with Sister Norma Pimentel, as recipients of the 2019 St. John XXIII Awards from the AUSCP

Fr. Richard Creason, to be honored along with Sister Norma Pimentel, as recipients of the 2019 St. John XXIII Awards from the AUSCP

10:00 am     Second Keynote: Sr. Norma Pimentel, MJ
Title: Today’s Leaders in the Church 

12:00 Noon  Buffet Lunch & Siesta

2:00 pm        Leadership Candidate Vote

2:10 pm        Key Issues: A Resolutions & Prioritization Process                                

4:55 pm         Leadership Team Election Results

5:00 pm          Free Evening

Optional Tuesday evening event: Commitment to Action

 Meet Alex Garcia in the basement of Christ Church UCC and learn why he has been living there in public sanctuary for the past 18 months. Garcia entered the United States illegally 16 years ago. He found a home in Poplar Bluff, MO, where he married and fathered five children. Now he faces deportation. See New York magazine: (http://nymag.com/intelligencer/2019/04/poplar-bluff-missouri-undocumented-immigrant.html)

Participants in this event will be encouraged to add their voices to call for permanent residence for Garcia and for justice for all immigrants.

The event is being organized by Sara John of the Interfaith Committee on Latin America (https://stl-ifcla.org), and coordinated for the AUSCP by Sister Kate Reid, ASC, whose community (https://adorers.org/stand-for-justice/) was the first to offer safe refuge to Garcia while Christ Church prepared to give him public sanctuary.

Depart from Airport Marriott at 5:00 p.m. Limited transportation available.  Dinner available at Schlafly Bottleworks in Maplewood where we will see a film about Garcia and hear from people supporting him and his family. Then we will proceed to the church basement to meet with Garcia. 

 Donations to support advocacy for Garcia will be much appreciated. 

###

WEDNESDAY JUNE 26, 2019

7:30 am         Buffet Breakfast

8:30 am          Morning Prayer                                                                                                            

9:00 am          Third Keynote:  Cardinal Blase Cupich
Title: Ordination Does Not Annihilate Our Baptism                                                                                          

12:00 Noon     Lunch

2:00 pm           The Top Prioritized Issues/Resolutions Presentation

3:30 pm            Break

4:00 pm            Assembly Mass:                                                                                 Archbishop Robert Carlson

5:30 pm             Cocktails

6:00 pm             Banquet
St. John XXIII Awards:
                          Sr. Norma Pimentel, MJ
                           Fr. Richard Creason

                          Entertainment

THURSDAY, JUNE 27, 2019

7:30 am            Buffet Breakfast

8:3O am           Morning Prayer                                                                                                            

9:00 am            Introduction to the Colloquia 

9:05 am            Colloquium Group 1

10:00 am          Break

10:15 am          Colloquium Group 2

11:15 am          Break

11:30 am          Closing